site stats
[…] site stats

Duty to mitigate contract law

WebFeb 28, 2024 · See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006 (b) (“A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a landlord from a liability or duty [to mitigate damages if a … WebThe general duty to mitigate is imposed on many different types of contracts. For example, you could have a responsibility to mitigate contract damages if you are a: Company involved in a dispute over a buy-sell …

What is the duty to mitigate damages? FreeAdvice