site stats
[…] This means that the case is heard by a judge rather than a jury. A trial to the court must be held within 60 days after the juvenile's plea of not guilty. Juveniles are entitled to a trial by jury in certain felony cases. WebDISPOSITION MEASURES – is a program prepared by a local social welfare officer or the court-appointed social worker appropriate to the personal and peculiar circumstances of the CICL. DIVERSION - is an alternative child-appropriate process of determining the responsibility and treatment of a child in conflict with the

2009 California Penal Code - Section 11115-11117 - Justia Law

WebSep 26, 2016 · Penal Code section 849.5 states: “In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any record … WebAug 12, 2024 · As of 2024, three states, Vermont, Michigan and New York, have raised the age of maximum juvenile court jurisdiction to 18, meaning that a young adult can remain under the purview of juvenile courts until they turn 19. Vermont ’s Act 201 of 2024 allows for further age